"Free music for the People :: free People for the Music"

[est'd 2004 A.D. :: New Jersey]

Thursday, July 29, 2010

ShitSleeper is now Free

ShitSleeper will be FREE to download on bandcamp for the next few weeks.

In light of the faux fetus memories flooding back, i have decided it should all be free. Might change my mind soon. Don't want to live with my parents forever...

Alec

Tuesday, July 27, 2010

FAUX FETUS CIRCA 2002 RESURRECTED IN THE VOID

from http://fauxfetus.net (click to enlarge or just go there) ::

this is the best thing i've seen (back) on the internet for a really long time. this is also the saddest thing i've nostalgia'd over since i'd find a box of letters from some girl i probably don't talk to anymore.

when i was 15 or 16 or whatever, Faux Fetus was the most inspiring thing that i'd ever stumbled upon on the vast internets (and not via stumbleupon, because i'm pretty sure that didn't exist..). so much freedom, so much hope for an alienated piece of shit musician that i was(/still am).

please visit the Void and explore. not long after i found all these records was when Tamur began, and they're a big reason why. inside the music folder are free albums by A Three Ring Circus, Rasputin's Secret Police, CHAMOMILE, Chamomile, CAW!, Drums Like Machine Guns, F!, The Pregnancy, Stuttering Danly and the Vaginal Secretions, WOLFENSHNITZELTRON, ZZ Pot and TONS MORE from the incestual scene of musical heroes. check it the fuck out. don't forget to read the README.txt ::


share the love, sweat it out

-Conor

Monday, July 26, 2010

Saturday, July 24, 2010

ShitSleeper/Worshiper/Hybegnu

formerly Every Bunny Welcome:
ShitSleeper http://shitsleeper.bandcamp.com (Sky & a Flag)

and from Ugh God's Curt Howard, the Sex Dungeon, and numerous brutal others:
http://worshiper.bandcamp.com/ (Death to Pigs EP)

Friday, July 23, 2010

ShitSleeper is Here


Got 100 physical copies. 5 bucks each for the real deal. come pick one up, email me with your address or yodel real loud.

i am updating http://shitsleeper.bandcamp.com/ as we speak. all songs will be available free streaming, a 5 bucks download for the whole album.

enjoy,
Alec
[alecgabin@gmail.com]

Tuesday, July 20, 2010

Thursday, July 8, 2010

ALABAMA BLACKSMOKE, "the Blacksmoke EP" (free!)

click here, or here, or anywhere in the following clause to go get this: GO GET THIS.

Alabama Blacksmoke (myspace) is/are Chris Lyons (guitar/yell) and Lucas Bogner (drumming) from good ol' Pennsylvania. they play a brand of good ol' goddamn god damned rock, roll, blues, riff loudness. ima go try and play bass for them and see how that works out. hopefully it'll get somewhere halfway between Earth and their later incarnation (pre-1978) but yknow... 2010 and whatnot. you got that information overload blues. fuck technology. hopefully they'r not like "you're a jerk!" and make me go home.

check out this record. it's free to stream and free to download. get sweaty. it's fucking hot outside. (one more link for good measure)...

love,
conor

Wednesday, July 7, 2010

MAD VIDEOS

Tuesday, July 6, 2010

a related groove ---- Whiskey Train

Ain't gonna ride that whisky train
Ain't gonna burn up no more flame
Throw away my bottle down the drain
Ain't gonna ride that whisky train
To think that i could be so wrong
To be so sick and still go on
The way i drink it's been too long
Don't see much point in carrying on
I'm gonna lose these drinking blues


I'm gonna find a girl to make me choose
Between lovin' her and drinking booze
I'm gonna lose these drinking blues
Ain't gonna ride that whisky train
I'm tired of burning in the flame
Throw away my bottle down the drain
Ain't gonna ride that whisky train


"SUPERNAUT"

I WANNA REACH OUT - & TOUCH THE SKY
I WANT TO TOUCH THE SUN BUT I DON'T NEED TO FLY
I'M GONNA CLIMB UP EVERY MOUNTAIN OF THE MOON
& FIND THE DISH THAT RAN AWAY WITH THE SPOON
I'VE CROSSED THE OCEAN, TURNED EVERY BEND
I FOUND THE CROSSING NEAR A GOLDEN RAINBOW'S END
I'VE BEEN THROUGH MAGIC AND THROUGH LIFE'S REALITY
I'VE LIVED A THOUSAND YEARS & IT NEVER BOTHERED ME

GOT NO RELIGION, DON'T NEED NO FRIENDS
GOT ALL I WANT AND I DON'T NEED TO PRETEND
DON'T TRY TO REACH ME 'CUZ I'D TEAR UP YOUR MIND
I'VE SEEN THE FUTURE AND I'VE LEFT IT BEHIND


see also :: hole in the sky, hand of doom, SLEEP, etc.

beat the heat!!

Monday, July 5, 2010

it's too hot to do shittttt.

friend me on myspace!

delete your facebook!

love A

Friday, July 2, 2010

welcome to the summer


:: hope to see y'all soon ::

saturday, july 3rd (somerset, NJ) - @ a farmhouse, with Coyote Eyes, the Click Clack Boom, Soft Cat, Wisdom Tooth & an installation by Joseph Wolf Grazi
tuesday, july 6th (ewing, NJ) - @ a basement, with Vacation Dad, Farms, Coral Legs, Orchard Theif and Arches
friday, july 9th (ewing, NJ) - same basement with Birthdays, Blackhawks, Sky Stadium, Talkboy, Hopscotch, Haunted Houses
saturday, july 10th (lambertville, NJ) - @ holocombe field, a benefit show for the Lambertville Emergency Fund/River Rescue Fun with Slow Animal, Panama Girls, Birthdays, Blackhawks, Tryina Be A Mammoth
thursday, july 15th (philly, PA) - @ the eris temple with UGH GOD, PAK (nyc), Fat History Month (boston) and Pile (boston)

Thursday, July 1, 2010

MIGHTY/MORPHIN'

the new ShitSleeper album "Sky & a Flag" is finished, mastered and artwork has been sent over to Sire Press for a run of 100 CDs for your scratchables collection. It'll also get on the internet soon, so stay tuned. In other news, i'm working on an EP as Pound Puppy with two songs approaching "in the bag" status. It may be mixed & more by the shit sleeper himself, it'll probably have some Joe Pee on it and an appearance by Dan Jefferson.


MORE IMPORTANTLY :: let's put on our skin-tight spandex battle suits and ZORD UP.

death to putty patrollers,
Conor